Happy Hanukah! I'm celebrating Hanukah, when one little jar of oil burned for 8 nights, by profiling my 8 favorite miracle oils! You can read the whole series here (or subscribe to my blog to get them delivered!) For the first night of Hanukah, let's meet:
Rosehip Seed Oil!
Rosehip seed oil is extracted from rosehips - the fruit of roses. It can come from a variety of rose species, but the kind I use is from the dog rose, Rosa Canina, traditionally grown in Chile, and the variety which has been most studied.
Rosehip Seed oil has attracted a lot of attention in recent years as a number of clinical studies have borne out its traditional uses for wound and scar healing, as well as reversing sun damage and wrinkles. This makes it a wonderful healing oil, not just for skin care, but for post surgical scarring and even burns following radiation treatment for cancer. (Source)
"Studies on photo-aging and scar repair show rosehip oil - used at as little as 6% of a formula - can reduce fine wrinkles causes by UV damage and reduce hyperpigmentation of scars... likely from all the free radical scavengers, anti-oxidants, tannins, and carotenoids" (Source)
Rosehip seed oil has a reddish orange colour, and a slightly tangy scent which conveys its very high vitamin C content. Rosehip seed oil won't clog pores, and isn't intensely moisturizing - we use it in skin care for its regenerative properties, rather than moisturizing, so even oily, combination or breakout prone folks can often use it to good effect.
Hurray for oils and happy Hanukah!