Plant Profile: Jojoba

Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of the jojoba plant, native to the deserts of California. You might have heard that jojoba oil is actually a wax; “it's an extremely long (C36–C46) straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more similar to human sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils.” (wikipedia). In practical terms, this means that jojoba moisturizes skin without leaving it greasy, and also isn’t subject to rancidity in the same way that vegetable oils are. Folks who have oily skin and issues related to too much sebum (like acne) can often tolerate jojoba as a skin treatment. This is why jojoba is a base oil in all my skin care products - there’s no substitute!

Subscribe to have new blogposts delivered to your email!

* indicates required